17382905719_303276e5b8_o

University Interscholastic League Academics
Accounting Mathematics Science
Thalia Lopez Tino Cantrell Tino Cantrell
Theresa Mendoza Quinton Cruz Quinton Cruz
Deja Thomas Asia Gonzales Asia Gonzales
Ema Rodriguez Sydney Munoz
Courtney Sprague
Calculator Applications Number Sense One Act Play***
Asia Gonzales Quinton Cruz Sloane Holt
Sydney Munoz Asia Gonzales Brooklyn Ryan
Christian Rodriguez Sydney Munoz Deja Thomas
Ema Rodriguez Ema Rodriguez Caley Rodriguez
Courtney Sprague Courtney Sprague M’Kenzee Friesen
Desiray Bean
Editorial Writing Persuasive Speaking Michael Smith
Thalia Lopez Sloane Holt Emrey Barron
Caley Rodriguez Michael Smith Nathan Besler
Adrian Martinez
Literary Criticism Ready Writing Isaias Martinez
Jillian Rolan** Thalia Lopez** Kylen Willis
Ashley Simental Emily Torres
Deja Thomas Brendyn Rodriguez
Tino Cantrell
Ashley Simental
Devon Morin
Jillian Rolan
Felicity Garcia
Isaiah Lerma
Theresa Mendoza
Leanissa Quintanilla
**Regional Qualifier   ***State Qualifier

National Honor Society National Technical Honor Society
Juniors Sophomores Juniors Sophomores
Stephanie Andazola Jarys Boyd** Sarah Clark Dakota Oliver**
Mario Catano** Kamryn Cruz** Quinton Cruz**
Sarah Clark Dylan Dyer** Swaize Lee**
Quinton Cruz** Carrina Garcia** Marissa Mireles**
Sooji Hong Samantha Gonzales** **New Inductee
Prince Kim Sergio Hernandez**
Ty’essa Langehennig Veronica Molina**
Swaize Lee Dakota Oliver**
Bianca Luna Jonathan Quintanilla**
Aungelique Martinez Leanissa Quintanilla**
Isaias Martinez Natalee Redding**
Theresa Mendoza Tucker Richolson**
Marissa Mireles Ema Rodriguez**
Antonio Pauda Katelyn Rodriguez**
Dennis Polanco** Courtney Sprague**
Brandon Sanchez
**New Inductee

All “A” Honor Roll 2014-2015
Seniors
Valeria Molina
Alisha Zamora
Juniors
Swaize Lee
Bianca Luna
Sophmores
Carrina Garcia
Jarys Boyd
Jasmine Fields
Dakota Oliver
Courtney Sprague
Freshmen
Faith Cox
Ilana Rodriguez
Sydney Downs

Departmental Awards
English-Language Arts Physical Education
English 1- Brendyn Rodriguez Health- Jasmine Fields
English 1 (H)- Faith Cox Women’s P.E.- Faith Cox
English 2- Bethany Cole Men’s P.E.- Adrian Ortiz
English 2 (H)- Jarys Boyd
English 3- Rebecca Hernandez Science
English 3 (H)- Deja Thomas Anatomy & Physiology- Brooklyn Ryan
English 4- Sierra Garza Biology- Sydney Downs
AP Biology- Jasmine Fields
Foreign Language Biology (Dual Credit)- Carrina Garcia
Spanish 1 Chemistry I- Andrew Alvarado
Native- Alejandra Montana Chemistry I (H)- Ema Rodriguez
Non-Native- Sydney Downs Enviromental Science- Alyssa Rodriguez
Spanish 2-3 IPC- Eboni Mackey
2/Native- Sergio Hernandez Physics- Melanie Fonseca
2/Non-Native- Jarys Boyd Physics (H)- Bianca Luna
3/Non-Native- Mitchell Friesen Earth and Space Science- Eduardo Enriquez
Mathematics Social Studies
Algebra 1- Makayla Perez U.S. History- Abel Infante
Math Models- Joseline Parra- Bustillos World History- Desiray Bean
Algebra 2- Mario Catano Hernandez World Geography- Jarys Boyd
Pre-Calculus- Tino Cantrell Government- Alyssa Rodriguez
Geometry- Andrew Alvarado AP Government- Sloane Holt
Geometry (H)- Jarys Boyd Economics- Mitchell Friesen

Art/Floral Design Agriculture Awards
Art 1- Jonathon Vasquez Principles of Ag – Faith Cox
Art 2- Dennis Polanco Ag Communications – Sergio Hernandez
Art 3- Sarah Clark Horticulture – Juan Zuniga
Art 4- Johnny Trevino Live Stock Production – Bianca Luna
Floral Design- Leanissa Quintanilla Small Animal Management – Ashlea Sifford
Ag Mechancis – Justin Dusek
Band Advanced Ag Welding – Emanuel Dominguez
Band 1- Rachel Hawkins
Band 2- Morayma Lucio Business
Band 3- Josh Duran Business Information Management – Carrina Garcia
Band 4- John Gonzales Digital Image & Multimedia – Ema Rodriguez
Outstanding Member- Jillian Rolan Accounting – Theresa Mendoza
Principles of Business, Marketing, & Finance – Eboni Mackey
Choir
Outstanding Senior- Miguel Garcia-Munoz Technology Applications
Outstanding Mixed Choir- Brandon Sanchez Fundamentals of Compouter Science – Jacob Bingham
Outstanding Women’s Choir- Destiny Lopez 3D Modeling & Animation – Tim Mojica
Outstanding Show Choir- John Gonzales Game Programming – Jordan Gutierrez
Speech and Drama Cosmetology
Theatre 2- Michael Smith Intro – Jennifer Rosales
Theatre 4- Sloane Holt First Year Cosmetology – Rebecca Salas
Theatre Productions I- Jillian Rolan Second Year Cosmetology – Natalie Morin
Theatre Productions II- Brooklyn Ryan
Family &  Consumer Sciences
Speech Communications Child Development – Natalee Redding
Speech Communications- Makayla Perez Culinary Arts – Melanie Fonseca
Career Preparation – Mario Cantano Hernandez
Yearbook
Brooklyn Ryan Industrial Technology
Problems & Solutions – Mitchell Friesen
Health Science Principles of construction – Darius Kyle
Health Science – Melissa Davis Cabinet Making & Mill Work – Emanuel Dominguez
Pharmacy Technician – Benito Silva Construction Management – Asia Gonzales
Construction Technology – J. T. Saenz

Outstanding Teachers
Freshman – Eric Morin
Sophomore – Kimberly Ramirez
Junior – De’Ann Burris
Senior – Janet Spencer
Class Favorites Class Outstanding
Freshman Freshman
Regan Harrell Brendyn Rodriguez Faith Cox Brendyn Rodriguez
Sophomore Sophomore
Jasmine Fields Dakota Oliver Jasmine Fields Dakota Oliver
Junior Junior
Swaize Lee Erin Enriquez Swaize Lee Zeke Morin
Senior Senior
Mallorie Ellis Jordan Demps Mallorie Ellis Mitchell Friesen
Brooklyn Ryan