The Texas Association of Basketball Coaches released this weeks ranking and there was not much of a change. The Ropes Lady Eagles stayed at #2 in 1A, Denver City Fillies moved up one to #17 in 3A and the Brownfield Cubs stayed the same at #18 in 3A. Here is a look at all the rankings. Bold and Italics are all Region I teams.

Girls Rankings

Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A
1. Nazareth (22-6) 1. Martins Mill (31-0) 1. Wall (26-1)
2. Ropes (28-2) 2. Mason (31-1) 2. Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill (31-0)
3. LaPoynor (26-7) 3. Haskell (28-1) 3. Idalou (26-5)
4. Garden City (27-3) 4. Collinsville (27-1) 4. Woodville (32-1)
5. Dodd City (29-3) 5. Wellington (24-6) 5. Franklin (32-1)
6. Whiteface (27-1) 6. Panhandle (26-4) 6. Jim Ned (27-5)
7. Lipan (29-4) 7. Farwell (28-2) 7. Poth (22-5)
8. Hermleigh (25-5) 8. San Saba (29-4) 8. Shallowater (25-3)
9. Rankin (23-4) 9. Vega (32-1) 9. Ponder (25-8)
10. Huckabay (29-4) 10. Woden (24-5) 10. Buffalo (29-2)
11. Eula (24-8) 11. Timpson (27-4) 11. Anderson-Shiro (31-4)
12. Abbott (23-2) 12. Grapeland (22-8) 12. Karnes City (26-5)
13. Moulton (20-10) 13. Thorndale (24-3) 13. Pottsboro (21-7)
14. Patton Springs (26-4) 14. Marlin (24-6) 14. Cisco (29-3)
15. McMullen County (26-3) 15. Goldthwaite (25-6) 15. Lago Vista (20-5)
16. McLean (23-5) 16. Douglass (26-5) 16. Winnsboro (21-11)
17. Slidell (27-2) 17. Era (25-5) 17. Denver City (22-5)
18. May (24-4) 18. Lovelady (22-9) 18. Tatum (18-6)
19. Aspermont (26-2) 19. Kerens (22-8) 19. Keene (26-7)
20. Saltillo (24-8) 20. Falls City (23-7) 20. Canadian (28-4)
21. Rocksprings (22-9) 21. New Deal (24-8) 21. Howe (20-9)
22. Iredell (23-5) 22. Hull-Daisetta (24-8) 22. Skidmore-Tynan (24-9)
23. Fayetteville (19-9) 23. Muenster (25-7) 23. Eastland (23-8)
24. Sands (20-4) 24. Hawkins (23-3) 24. George West (20-10)
25. Blackwell (21-7) 25. Centerville (27-6) 25. Industrial (21-9)



Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A
1. Canyon (22-6) 1. Timberview (33-1) 1. Cedar Hill (32-4)
2. Levelland (27-3) 2. Amarillo (29-4) 2. Hendrickson (35-1)
3. Hardin-Jefferson (28-4) 3. Kerrville Tivy (31-1) 3. Desoto (23-6)
4. Dallas Lincoln (25-4) 4. Manvel (32-3) 4. Jersey Village (31-2)
5. Argyle (24-7) 5. Frisco Lone Star (24-7) 5. Garland Sachse (29-4)
6. Canton (31-1) 6. Hightower (32-2) 6. Duncanville (30-5)
7. Midlothian Heritage (29-5) 7. Cedar Park (28-3) 7. Dallas Skyline (22-8)
8. Bullard (30-6) 8. SA Veterans Memorial (26-6) 8. San Antonio Clark (28-2)
9. West Oso (26-5) 9. Royse City (30-3) 9. San Antonio Brandeis (25-3)
10. Silsbee (21-5) 10. Georgetown (21-9) 10. Converse Judson (30-4)
11. Stephenville (23-7) 11. Frisco Liberty (25-10) 11. Katy (25-3)
12. Fredericksburg (28-7) 12. Crowley (24-9) 12. Cypress Ranch (28-7)
13. Lorena (24-7) 13. CC Veterans Memorial (28-5) 13. Cypress Creek (30-5)
14. Seminole (23-7) 14. College Station (31-3) 14. Beaumont United (33-0)
15. El Campo (30-2) 15. Pflugerville (23-10) 15. Austin Westlake (26-7)
16. Sunnyvale (21-9) 16. Austin Crockett (30-5) 16. Allen (27-6)
17. Fairfield (23-8) 17. Richmond Foster (29-6) 17. Frenship (28-4)
18. Glen Rose (28-6) 18. Lubbock Cooper (25-5) 18. Atascocita (27-7)
19. Huntington (28-5) 19. Birdville (24-7) 19. Houston Westside (28-4)
20. Liberty Hill (17-17) 20. Boswell (29-5) 20. Summer Creek (27-6)
21. Devine (26-5) 21. Flour Bluff (26-5) 21. McAllen Memorial (28-4)
22. Robinson (25-7) 22. Tuloso-Midway (24-5) 22. Ridge Point (29-4)
23. Houston North Forest (25-4) 23. Lufkin (25-5) 23. San Antonio O’Connor (23-8)
24. Aubrey (21-10) 24. Mansfield Legacy (25-7) 24. Hurst Bell (29-3)
25. Cuero (21-8) 25. South Oak Cliff (20-9) 25. Plano (25-4)

Boys Rankings

Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A
1. Lipan (29-1) 1. Shelbyville (28-2) 1. Brock (25-5)
2. Nazareth (19-8) 2. Muenster (13-3) 2. East Chambers (20-2)
3. Graford (27-3) 3. Martins Mill (29-2) 3. Madison (12-16)
4. LaPoynor (24-4) 4. Big Sandy (24-3) 4. Randolph (27-1)
5. Neches (17-11) 5. Grapeland (23-5) 5. Cole (27-4)
6. Slidell (23-7) 6. Port Aransas (27-6) 6. Commerce (27-5)
7. New Home (25-3) 7. San Perlita (22-9) 7. Grandview (19-10)
8. Laneville (20-8) 8. New Deal (12-2) 8. Marion (18-6)
9. Paducah (17-4) 9. Tenaha (15-5) 9. Shallowater (20-4)
10. Jayton (18-3) 10. Gruver (10-4) 10. Coldspring (29-2)
11. Eula (23-6) 11. Sanford Fritch (13-9) 11. Wall (27-3)
12. Dime Box (20-7) 12. Thorndale (18-5) 12. Peaster (23-6)
13. Moulton (17-14) 13. San Isidro (27-3) 13. London (22-8)
14. McLean (11-3) 14. Hearne (18-3) 14. Crockett (20-3)
15. Coolidge (16-2) 15. Clarksville (18-6) 15. Teague (14-9)
16. Waelder (11-7) 16. Sunray (16-11) 16. Odem (22-8)
17. Happy (17-8) 17. Floydada (23-5) 17. Aransas Pass (21-11)
18. Borden County (20-4) 18. Woden (24-5) 18. Brownfield (17-7)
19. Milford (11-2) 19. Lovelady (21-6) 19. Lytle (25-1)
20. Texline (20-9) 20. Celeste (20-4) 20. Whitesboro (21-7)
21. Leggett (18-8) 21. Wheeler (21-4) 21. Spearman (26-1)
22. Priddy (24-5) 22. Sundown (16-2) 22. Mineola (20-5)
23. Garden City (7-9) 23. Poolville (21-9) 23. Atlanta (27-3)
24. Grady (15-5) 24. Weimar (20-6) 24. Tatum (20-11)
25. Calvert (10-2) 25. Cushing (21-3) 25. Jefferson (19-7)



Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A
1. Wilmer Hutchins (25-3) 1. Lancaster (24-2) 1. Duncanville (22-7)
2. Faith Family (25-6) 2. Wagner (24-5) 2. Guyer (26-4)
3. Silsbee (20-6) 3. Timberview (28-2) 3. North Crowley (29-3)
4. Yates (18-3) 4. Sulphur Springs (21-8) 4. North Shore (26-2)
5. Decatur (29-3) 5. E.P. Burges (27-4) 5. Dallas Jesuit (24-5)
6. Dunbar (18-13) 6. Northwest (23-7) 6. Allen (29-3)
7. Kennedale (29-3) 7. PA Memorial (22-6) 7. Pearce (22-8)
8. Argyle (22-8) 8. Barbers Hill (25-6) 8. Westlake (28-3)
9. Carter (19-7) 9. Shadow Creek (23-5) 9. South Garland (21-6)
10. Lincoln (15-14) 10. Little Elm (20-7) 10. Rockwall (25-6)
11. LBK. Estacado (16-8) 11. The Colony (22-5) 11. Eisenhower (23-6)
12. Palestine (22-3) 12. Hightower (22-7) 12. Desoto (23-7)
13. Clint (23-7) 13. Red Oak (24-5) 13. Houston Sam Houston (24-5)
14. Spring Hill (32-2) 14. Brewer (25-4) 14. Klein Forest (24-3)
15. Hardin Jefferson (25-8) 15. Austin LBJ (19-5) 15. Lake Travis (28-4)
16. Burkburnett (20-8) 16. South Oak Cliff (19-10) 16. Shoemaker (28-5)
17. Pleasanton (26-3) 17. Kimball (17-9) 17. Morton Ranch (24-6)
18. Snyder (24-6) 18. Lone Star (21-7) 18. Cinco Ranch (24-5)
19. Needville (18-8) 19. Palo Duro (22-1) 19. Beaumont United (21-6)
20. West Oso (23-8) 20. Cedar Park (24-4) 20. E.P. Americas (21-6)
21. Pinkston (14-13) 21. College Station (31-2) 21. Elkins (25-7)
22. Paris (24-7) 22. Rudder (22-9) 22. Laredo United (27-3)
23. Liberty Hill (24-6) 23. Texas High (25-7) 23. Dickinson (18-7)
24. China Spring (17-12) 24. E.P. Andress (21-7) 24. Summer Creek (22-6)
25. Huffman (26-5) 25. CC Ray (24-8) 25. Brennan (22-6)